We are a company limited and have borrowed loan from the Company in Japan which such Company did come to operate in Thailand. We have paid the loan principle and interest to such payable, do we need to submit the P.P.36 return on such case?

Panwa: No, the lending money is subjected to pay VAT according to the Revenue Code section no. 77/3, so, the Company in Thailand who pay interest to overseas do not have the duty to submit VAT according to the Revenue Code section no. 83/6.

Anyways, if you need further assistance for monthly tax filing, half-year tax filing and doing yearly tax, kindly note that we could assist for such click here

For more information, please feel free to contact us:
Phone: +66 2 933 9000
Fax: +66 2 933 6120
Email: bkk@panwa.co.th