Our company has been engaging the managing director (Singaporean) and he receives the basic salary including other benefits, such as company car allowance, children education, accommodation, round-air ticket Thailand – Singapore 1 time per year and allowance of personal income tax were both agreed and specified in the contract agreement. We would like to know if the other benefits that our company provided to him can be used as the company expenses or not?

Panwa: The salary including the other benefits that the director received under the contract agreement as he is the company’s director and he is the person who is related with the company business. Thus, any expenses where the company spent for him which is related to the business operation shall be considered as taxable expenses for corporate income tax calculation, it is not prohibited under the section 65 Ter (3) and (13) in accordance with the Revenue Department Code.