Our company is engaging business in Thailand is acquiring a software Application from Indian Company,  kindly advise if the withholding tax is involved in this acquiring. Is  double taxation with India applicable?

Panwa: 

  1. The company is subjected to deduct the withholding 10% and submit to the Revenue Department under section 70 in accordance with the Revenue Code including the consideration to the Double taxation agreement between Thailand and India under article 12 (Royalties).
  2. The company is subjected to submit the Value Added Tax (VAT) PP.36 7% under section 83/6 (2) in accordance with the Revenue Code.