The company operates software and hardware distribution business in Thailand and has imported software from companies in 11 countries for distribution to customers with residence and location in Thailand. Thus, I would like to inquire if the company payment of software fees to sellers in 11 countries is obliged to deduct tax on assessable income paid or not, if yes, at what rate? And what is the duty of filing a return.

Panwa: Due to compensation for using computer programs or software Into nature as income under Section 40 (3) of the Revenue Code, the company Paid the software fee to the copyright owner company which was established under foreign law and does not operate in Thailand, according to form PND 54 with the tax deduction under Section 70 of the Revenue Code. In addition, we could assist for taxation and accounting service, please click here

For more information, please feel free to contact us:
Phone : +66 2 933 9000
Fax: +66 2 933 6120
Email: bkk@panwa.co.th