“A” is a company registered in Japan which requested “P”, a company registered in Thailand to translate document from foreign languages to Thai language for them to use in software product ( the user will download via internet ) which it will be translated to excel file and email to them with the invoice. “P company” would like to confirm that “A company” will obtain the right to pay VAT at 0%?

Panwa: Please note that if company can prove the above service was done in Thailand and was provided to use in oversea according to Revenue Code section 80/1(2), it will obtain the right of VAT at 0%.