Our company is considering to purchase fixed assets under lease agreement. Are there any matters regarding the stamp duty that we need to consider?

Panwa: Lease agreement is the kind of the agreement under section 3 which states under the stamp duty schedule in which every 1,000 Baht of the agreement shall pay the stamp duty in amount of 1 Baht. The person must be liable for payment and stamp duty is the hire purchaser and the person liable to *cancel a stamp duty is the tenant. Thus, your company does not need to pay a stamp duty but shall be responsible to be the person liable to cancel a stamp duty.  

*cancel a stamp duty means the act to prevent further use of a stamp duty such as crossing the stamp for cancellation etc. 

Anyways, if you need further assistance for monthly accounting or yearly accounting, please note that we could assist for such click here.

For more information, please feel free to contact us:
Phone: +66 2 933 9000
Fax: +66 2 933 6120
Email: bkk@panwa.co.th