The Company would like to discuss that the period of keeping VAT documents is the same as with the period of keeping accounting documents; at least 5 years or not?

Panwa: Please note that According to the Accounting ACT B.E. 2543, the one who has duty to prepare the accounting should keep the accounting documents at least 5 years (since the date of closing accounts or until provide the account document) but it is not over than 7 years for audit benefit. For the VAT documents, the  registrant should keep it at least 5 years since the date of filing VAT return or the date of preparing VAT report depend on each case and in the case of approved consideration, the Director-General of Revenue Department can determine to keep more than 5 years but it should not be over more than 7 years according to Revenue Department Code section no. 87/3. Thus, we provide for company documents storage services cases of your company is closed (liquidated) or still in the operation please click here

 

**Our Company’s trip scheduled on September 23 – 24, 2022 (Friday and Saturday) which our office would be temporarily closed on Friday 23rd. Kindly note that we will resume work on September 26, 2022 (Monday). Case of urgent, you can contact us by phone call/ WhatsApp us at +66 635701000. Thank you**

For more information, please feel free to contact us:

Phone: +66 2 933 9000

Whats'app: +66 8 5713 1000

Fax: +66 2 933 6120

Email: bkk@panwa.co.th